How it works Pricing Airports About
How it works
Services
Pricing Airports About Request a quote

Home › Airports › Denver › Centennial Airport

Centennial Airport (KAPA), Colorado

Denver, United States Elevation 5,885 ft Mountain Time (America/Denver)

Landing essentials

Whether you can land, whether you can refuel, and how customs works here.

Overview

Centennial Airport (KAPA) sits roughly 10 nautical miles from metro Denver, Colorado, at 5,885 feet elevation, and ranks as a Tier 1 facility with nearly 70,000 annual operations, the large majority of it business aviation. The airport is towered, offers 100LL, Jet A, and UL94 fuel, and provides on-site CBP inspection services alongside a USDA compliance agreement, allowing it to handle international general aviation traffic directly. Three paved fixed-wing runways, headed by a 10,001-foot main strip, along with a helicopter landing area, support a wide range of aircraft types up to the airport's published weight thresholds.

Skystar coordinates catering, fuel and trip support at KAPA. See rates ↓

Runways

Centennial Airport has three paved runways. The longest, 17L/35R, is 10,001 ft long and 100 ft wide, with an asphalt surface.

17L35R17R35L10282,000 ftNorth

Runway geometry from published threshold coordinates. Not for navigation.

DesignationLengthWidthSurface
17L/35R 10,001 ft 100 ft Asphalt
17R/35L 7,001 ft 75 ft Asphalt
10/28 4,800 ft 75 ft Asphalt

Runways are listed longest first. Helipads and surfaces under 500 ft are excluded.

Source: FAA Form 5010.

Fuel and airfield services

Centennial Airport has Jet A, 100LL and UL94 available on the field. Fueling is available 24 hours a day, every day, and the airport has an operating control tower.

Fuel availableJet A, 100LL, UL94
HoursOpen 24 hours, every day
Control towerYes

Source: FAA Form 5010 / NASR.

Customs

Centennial Airport has US Customs and Border Protection clearance available onsite, with general clearance for international arrivals. A USDA compliance agreement is in place.

CustomsOnsite
Clearance General clearance
AgricultureUSDA compliance agreement

Source: CBP list of ports of entry.

Business aviation traffic

Centennial Airport recorded 58,025 business aviation movements in 2025. Traffic peaks in July. Business aviation traffic at KAPA concentrates around July, October, and June, per FAA TFMSC data.

Monthly business aviation movements, 2025 Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun 5,339Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Business jet movements, FAA TFMSC count. Peak month July, 5,339 movements in 2025.

Source: FAA TFMSC, business jet movements, 2025.

Climate

Centennial Airport averages 14.5 days above 90°F in July and 29.5 freeze days in December. July is the warmest month, with average highs of 87.3°F, and December the coldest, at 44.0°F.

14.5 days above 90°F in July 29.5 freeze days in December
MonthMax temp (°F)Precip (in) Days >90°FFreeze days
Jan 44.6 0.41 0.0 29.2
Feb 45.7 0.43 0.0 26.0
Mar 54.3 1.04 0.0 22.3
Apr 59.8 1.94 0.0 12.9
May 68.7 2.04 0.4 3.0
Jun 81.2 1.98 6.5 0.0
Jul 87.3 1.76 14.5 0.0
Aug 84.5 2.25 8.5 0.0
Sep 77.1 1.29 1.9 0.6
Oct 63.9 1.00 0.0 9.5
Nov 52.4 0.53 0.0 21.7
Dec 44.0 0.35 0.0 29.5

Weather station is on the field. Some values are estimated by the agency. 1991–2020 climate normals.

Source: NOAA NCEI.

Operating constraints

Centennial Airport has published operating constraints in six categories: access, weight restrictions, runway notes, noise procedures, pavement strength and other notes.

Access

Multiple large power lines are located approximately 3 nautical miles south of runways 35R and 35L.

Weight restrictions

All aircraft below 70,000 lb certificated maximum gross takeoff weight may operate, and Stage III aircraft certificated up to 75,000 lb maximum gross takeoff weight may also operate; a one-time exception is authorized by the Executive Director.

Runway notes

Numerous flood lights located half a statute mile north of the threshold; sunset to 2400.

A 190-foot tower is located 1,800 feet east-northeast of the runway 17L threshold.

Caution: ensure proper runway alignment; the parallel runways are closely spaced. An airport safety video is available at the FAA website.

A 71-foot building is located 1,920 feet east-southeast of the runway 28 threshold, 440 feet left of centerline, on a 24:1 glide slope.

Noise procedures

Noise abatement procedures are in effect. All aircraft must avoid noise-sensitive areas one nautical mile north and west of the airport and one nautical mile southeast of the airport. Runway 17R-35L closed traffic must remain south of Arapahoe Road, east of I-25, and north of Lincoln Avenue. Quiet hours are 2200 to 0700 local time. Turbojet aircraft must use NBAA noise abatement profiles. Contact the airport noise office for further information.

Pavement strength

PCR VALUE: 339/F/C/X/T

Other notes

Self-serve fuel is available.

TLOF 50x50 ft; FATO 50x50 ft; ingress/egress 270.

24-hour helicopter service available.

Waterfowl present on and in the vicinity of the airport.

Numerous cranes in the vicinity of the airport.

For helicopter operations, contact the FBO for landing zone location; helicopter operations on the front ramp are not advised.

Advisory density altitude displays are located at C-1, A-1, and A-18.

Source: FAA Chart Supplement.

Nearby airfields

Centennial Airport has five airfields within 24 NM. The closest is Buckley Space Force Base (KBKF), 9.10 NM northeast.

10 NM20 NM30 NMNKAPA12345
#AirfieldIdentifierBearingDistance
1 Buckley Space Force Base KBKF NE 9.10 NM
2 Colorado Air and Space Port KCFO NE 19.30 NM
3 Denver International KDEN NE 19.30 NM
4 Perry Park S 19.32 NM
5 Rocky Mountain Metro KBJC NW 23.80 NM

Part of the Denver area.

Source: Skystar calculation from official coordinates.

Data last refreshed September 2026. See our methodology →

Skystar at KAPA

We arrange catering, fuel and trip support here. Supplier prices reach you unchanged; our coordination fee sits on its own line.

Catering
8%
Minimum $75
Trip support
6%
No minimum
Fuel
$0.10 / gal
Minimum $75 per uplift, under 750 gallons
Card processing
5%
* Supported byStripe

The same order, priced two ways.

$2,400.00 catering order at KAPA.

Market practice
Kitchen price $2,608.70
Coordination fee Not shown
Card processing $130.43
Total due, USD $2,739.13
Skystar
Kitchen price$2,400.00
Coordination fee$208.70
Card processing$130.43
Total due, USD$2,739.13

Unchanged.

What the kitchen invoices us is what your quote reads.

One line, fixed.

It does not move with the size of the order.

At cost.

Passed on at the exact amount the processor took.

Frequently asked questions

Is customs available at KAPA?

Yes, CBP inspection services are available on site at Centennial Airport, along with a USDA compliance agreement covering agricultural inspections. This makes KAPA usable for international arrivals without diverting to a nearby customs airport. Dispatchers should still confirm current CBP staffing and any advance notice requirements before planning an international leg. The airport is towered and operates fuel service across the full day, which supports flexible scheduling around a customs stop. No nearby alternate customs airport is listed in the data, reflecting the fact that KAPA handles this service directly.

What is the maximum aircraft weight allowed to operate at Centennial Airport?

Centennial Airport (KAPA) permits aircraft below 70,000 lb certificated maximum gross takeoff weight to operate without restriction. Stage III aircraft certificated up to 75,000 lb maximum gross takeoff weight may also operate under this provision. A one-time exception above these thresholds requires authorization from the Executive Director. Dispatchers planning heavier movements should treat this as a case-by-case approval rather than a standing allowance. The limit applies airport-wide and is not tied to a single runway.</br>

Which runway should flight planners use for the longest takeoff distance at KAPA?

Runway 17L/35R is the longest at Centennial Airport, at 10,001 feet by 100 feet with an asphalt surface. Runway 17R/35L offers 7,001 feet by 75 feet, also asphalt, and runway 10/28 provides 4,800 feet by 75 feet. All three fixed-wing runways are paved. Because 17L/35R and 17R/35L run closely spaced and parallel, KAPA remarks caution pilots to confirm proper runway alignment before landing or departing. Planners working near the 70,000 lb threshold will generally favor 17L/35R for takeoff performance margin.

Are there noise restrictions operators should know about at KAPA?

Yes, Centennial Airport enforces active noise abatement procedures. All aircraft are required to avoid noise-sensitive areas located one nautical mile north and west of the airport, and one nautical mile southeast of the airport. Quiet hours run from 2200 to 0700 local time. Runway 17R-35L closed traffic is required to remain south of Arapahoe Road, east of I-25, and north of Lincoln Avenue, and turbojet aircraft are directed to use NBAA noise abatement profiles. Operators can contact the airport's noise office for specific procedure questions.

When is business aviation traffic highest at KAPA?

Business aviation traffic at Centennial Airport peaks in July, October, and June, according to FAA TFMSC data for 2025. July recorded the highest monthly count among the year at 5,339 operations, compared with lows near 4,380 in April. KAPA logged 58,025 total business aviation operations against 69,597 annual operations overall for the year. The airport ranks as a Tier 1 facility, reflecting its high and steady operational volume. Traffic stays relatively consistent month to month, with the named peak months standing only modestly above the yearly average.