How it works Pricing Airports About
How it works
Services
Pricing Airports About Request a quote

Home › Airports › Cancun and the Riviera Maya › Cancún International

Cancún International (MMUN), ROO

Cancún, Mexico Elevation 22 ft Eastern Standard Time (America/Cancun)

Landing essentials

Whether you can land, whether you can refuel, and how customs works here.

Overview

Cancún International Airport (MMUN) sits on Mexico's Yucatán coast and ranks as a Tier 1 facility in Skystar's network, reflecting its high volume of scheduled and business aviation traffic. Two parallel paved runways, including one exceeding 11,000 feet, support a wide range of aircraft types serving the Riviera Maya market. As a Mexican border-crossing point, all traffic figures for MMUN reflect FAA TFMSC data on flights crossing into or out of the United States rather than the airport's total movement count.

Skystar coordinates catering, fuel and trip support at MMUN. See rates ↓

Runways

Cancún International has two paved runways. The longest, 12R/30L, is 11,483 ft long and 197 ft wide, with an asphalt surface.

12R30L12L30R2,000 ftNorth

Runway geometry from published threshold coordinates. Not for navigation.

DesignationLengthWidthSurface
12R/30L 11,483 ft 197 ft Asphalt
12L/30R 9,186 ft 148 ft Asphalt

Runways are listed longest first.

Source: FAA Form 5010.

Business aviation traffic

Cancún International recorded 11,920 business aviation movements in 2025. Traffic peaks in January. Business aviation traffic at MMUN peaks between December and April, with January alone recording more than double the operations seen in the September low.

Monthly business aviation movements, 2025 1,437Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec

Cross-border movements to the United States, FAA TFMSC count. Peak month January, 1,437 movements in 2025.

FAA TFMSC records a movement outside the United States only when the flight enters US airspace. This is cross-border traffic, not total activity at the airfield.

Source: FAA TFMSC, cross-border movements, 2025.

Climate

August is the warmest month, with average highs of 95.2°F, and January the coldest, at 83.7°F.

MonthMax temp (°F)Precip (in) Days >90°FFreeze days
Jan 83.7 4.09
Feb 86.2 2.33
Mar 88.7 1.52
Apr 91.6 1.67
May 93.6 3.43
Jun 93.2 7.26
Jul 94.6 2.64
Aug 95.2 4.02
Sep 93.6 7.15
Oct 90.0 10.91
Nov 86.5 5.17
Dec 84.9 3.80

Weather station is 7.6 NM from the field. 1991–2020 climate normals.

Source: Servicio Meteorológico Nacional.

Nearby airfields

Cancún International has one airfield within 32 NM. The closest is Cozumel International (MMCZ), 31.73 NM south.

20 NM40 NM60 NMNMMUN1
#AirfieldIdentifierBearingDistance
1 Cozumel International MMCZ S 31.73 NM

Part of the Cancun and the Riviera Maya area.

Source: Skystar calculation from official coordinates.

Data last refreshed September 2026. See our methodology →

Skystar at MMUN

We arrange catering, fuel and trip support here. Supplier prices reach you unchanged; our coordination fee sits on its own line.

Catering
8%
Minimum $75
Trip support
6%
No minimum
Fuel
$0.10 / gal
Minimum $75 per uplift, under 750 gallons
Card processing
5%
* Supported byStripe

The same order, priced two ways.

$2,400.00 catering order at MMUN.

Market practice
Kitchen price $2,608.70
Coordination fee Not shown
Card processing $130.43
Total due, USD $2,739.13
Skystar
Kitchen price$2,400.00
Coordination fee$208.70
Card processing$130.43
Total due, USD$2,739.13

Unchanged.

What the kitchen invoices us is what your quote reads.

One line, fixed.

It does not move with the size of the order.

At cost.

Passed on at the exact amount the processor took.

Frequently asked questions

What is the runway length available at MMUN?

Cancún International Airport (MMUN) operates two parallel paved asphalt runways. The longer, runway 12R/30L, measures 11,483 feet by 197 feet, making it the airport's primary runway for long-range operations. The second runway, 12L/30R, measures 9,186 feet by 148 feet. Both runways are paved and suitable for a broad range of business jet types. The longer runway's dimensions place MMUN among the better-equipped fields in the region for larger aircraft.

How much business aviation traffic does Cancún International Airport handle?

Cancún International Airport recorded 11,920 business aviation operations in 2025 according to FAA TFMSC data, out of 189,696 total operations tracked. Because Mexico is a border country, these figures represent cross-border traffic to and from the United States as seen by the FAA, not the airport's full movement count. Monthly volumes vary considerably, with January reaching 1,437 operations and September dropping to 617. This places MMUN in Skystar's Tier 1 category, its highest traffic classification.

When is business aviation traffic busiest at MMUN?

Traffic at Cancún International Airport (MMUN) concentrates in the winter and spring months. January leads with 1,437 business aviation operations, followed by April at 1,362 and March at 1,281. Volumes decline through the summer, reaching a low of 617 operations in September. Dispatchers planning trips to MMUN during the December-through-April window should expect the highest levels of activity on the ramp and in the surrounding airspace.

What airport is closest to Cancún International Airport?

Cozumel International Airport lies 31.73 nautical miles from Cancún International Airport (MMUN), on a bearing of 186 degrees, placing it roughly south of Cancún. This proximity makes Cozumel a relevant alternate for operators working the Yucatán coast, whether for diversion planning or for splitting itineraries between the two destinations. Cancún itself sits about 23.33 nautical miles from its metro area. Operators routing through the region often consider both fields together given the short distance between them.

What are typical temperatures at MMUN throughout the year?

Cancún International Airport (MMUN) sees consistently warm maximum temperatures year-round. The coolest month is January, with an average high of 83.7°F, while August is the warmest at 95.2°F. Temperatures climb steadily from winter into summer, staying above 90°F from April through September. These figures reflect average maximum readings and give dispatchers a general sense of conditions for ground operations and aircraft performance planning at MMUN across the seasons.